CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Laetitia Auzone
Eyenimal, Inc.
60 Broad Street, Suite 3502
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of the Eyenimal Nutri100 Slow Feeder Weighing Bowl from China

Dear Ms. Auzone:

In your letter dated October 14, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is the Eyenimal Nutri100 Slow Feeder Weighing Bowl. The product consists of a plastic battery-operated scale, a removable dishwasher safe stainless-steel bowl, and a removable plastic slow feed disc. The LCD display on top of the product can switch the measurement from grams to pounds by pressing the touch sensitive on/off button on the top of the bowl. The LCD display can show the amount of food currently in the bowl as well as display the total amount consumed by the cat or dog. The device is powered by 2 AAA batteries and has a maximum weight capacity of 1.5 kg.

The applicable subheading for the Eyenimal Nutri100 Slow Feeder Weighing Bowl will be 8423.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales: Digital electronic type.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division